An investment casting inspection plan for OEM buyers should be prepared before the quotation looks “final.” If the drawing only says “inspect before shipment,” the foundry may quote a low-risk commercial job while your engineering team expects a controlled production release. The gap usually appears later: missing datum reports, unclear NDT coverage, weak heat traceability, or documents that cannot support customer approval.

For custom castings, inspection is not one single activity at the end of production. It is a buying decision. Before you place the order, you need to decide which features affect fit, safety, machining, pressure, wear, corrosion, assembly and final documentation. A practical inspection plan helps the foundry price the work correctly and helps your team avoid the slow, expensive argument that starts after parts are already made.

Investment casting inspection plan review in Matson Casting inspection department
An inspection plan should connect drawing requirements, casting risk, test methods and final documents before production starts.

What is an investment casting inspection plan?

An investment casting inspection plan is a project-level quality document that defines what will be inspected, when it will be inspected, how it will be inspected, which acceptance rules apply, and what records must be delivered with the castings.

It does not replace the drawing, material specification or purchase order. Instead, it connects them. For an OEM investment casting project, the inspection plan may cover incoming material verification, wax pattern checks, shell process control, casting visual inspection, dimensional inspection, NDT, heat treatment review, machining inspection, surface treatment inspection and final certificate preparation.

The important point is this: inspection planning should match the business risk of the part. A stainless steel sensor bracket, a machined pump impeller, a pressure valve body and a mining wear component do not need the same release route. If every part receives the same checklist, the plan is probably too generic to protect either side.

Why should OEM buyers define inspection before RFQ?

You can ask for “100% inspection” after receiving a quote, but that does not mean the original price, lead time or process route still works. Inspection affects fixture design, machining allowance, sample approval, NDT capacity, reporting time, certificate preparation and sometimes even casting method decisions.

When inspection requirements are unclear at RFQ stage, five common problems appear:

  • Dimensional disputes: the buyer expects a CMM report against datums, while the supplier planned basic caliper checks.
  • NDT disputes: the drawing asks for “crack free,” but does not define PT, MT, RT, UT, sampling level or acceptance criteria.
  • Material disputes: heat number, melt record, chemical report and traceability format are not agreed before production.
  • FAI delays: first article inspection is requested late, after tooling and process decisions have already been locked.
  • Document gaps: parts may look acceptable, but the final file is not strong enough for the buyer’s customer or auditor.

ASTM A781 notes that supplementary requirements apply only when the purchaser specifies them in the order. ISO 8062-3 also shows why tolerances need a drawing-based context: it covers general dimensional and geometrical tolerances for castings, but the drawing must make the requirement usable. In plain purchasing language, if you need a special inspection, do not hide it in your memory. Put it in the RFQ.

How is an inspection plan different from quality control?

Investment casting quality control describes the foundry’s broader system for controlling defects, dimensions, materials and release checks. An inspection plan is narrower and more project-specific. It tells the foundry which parts of that system must be applied to your casting order.

Think of it this way:

Item Quality control system Inspection plan for your order
Scope Factory-wide methods, equipment and control habits Part-number-specific checks, sampling and documents
Owner Foundry quality and production team Buyer and foundry agree before order release
Main question Can the factory control the process? Which checks prove this casting meets this requirement?
Output Inspection capability, equipment and standard procedures ITP, FAI report, CMM report, NDT reports, certificates and release file

Both matter. A factory without real quality control cannot make a strong inspection plan. But a buyer without a clear inspection plan may still receive documents that do not match the engineering need.

What should be included in the inspection plan?

A useful inspection plan is not long because it is complicated. It is long enough to remove guessing. For most custom investment cast parts, the plan should answer these questions:

  • Which drawing revision, 3D model and specification revision control the order?
  • Which material grade, heat treatment condition and surface treatment are required?
  • Which dimensions are critical, and which datums should be used for reporting?
  • Which features require CMM, gauge, thread, roughness or runout checks?
  • Is first article inspection required before batch production?
  • Which NDT methods are required, and what sampling plan applies?
  • Does the order need heat number traceability, material certificates or PMI?
  • Which inspection reports must be submitted before shipment?
  • Which hold points, witness points or buyer approvals are required?
  • How should nonconforming parts, rework and repair records be handled?

If your team uses an internal ITP format, send it with the RFQ. If you do not have a formal template, a marked drawing plus a short inspection requirement sheet is still much better than a vague email.

Which checks belong at each casting stage?

Not every inspection step happens after casting. Some risks are easier to prevent early than to sort later. Investment Casting Institute materials emphasize process control across wax, shell, dewax, burnout and casting operations; that same mindset is useful for OEM inspection planning. You do not need to audit every station, but you should know which stage controls your main risk.

Stage Typical inspection focus Buyer decision before RFQ
Tooling and wax pattern Pattern dimensions, shrinkage allowance, wax assembly stability and visual condition Decide whether sample approval or FAI is required before batch release
Shell building and burnout Shell integrity, process consistency and risk control for surface or inclusion defects Define any critical surface zones and defect acceptance concerns
Casting and heat treatment Material chemistry, heat identity, thermal treatment and casting soundness Confirm material standard, heat traceability and required certificate format
Machining Datum control, CNC dimensions, threads, sealing surfaces and fit-up features Mark critical dimensions and reporting method before machining starts
Final inspection Dimensional report, NDT report, visual acceptance, packing and document review Define release documents and shipment approval process
CMM dimensional inspection for investment cast parts with datum-based report
CMM inspection is most useful when the drawing already identifies the datum system and critical report dimensions.

How should you define dimensional inspection?

For investment castings, dimensional inspection should not be reduced to “check drawing.” The foundry needs to know whether you want casting dimensions, machining dimensions, assembly dimensions or a full ballooned drawing report.

Before RFQ, mark the drawing in three layers:

  • Critical-to-function dimensions: sealing faces, bearing seats, shaft bores, mounting holes, thread positions, flange interfaces and assembly datums.
  • Process-sensitive casting features: thin walls, deep ribs, long unsupported arms, internal passages, local shrinkage areas and features near gates or feeders.
  • Documentation dimensions: dimensions that must appear in the FAI, CMM report or shipment inspection report.

If you need a CMM inspection casting datum report, send the datum structure clearly. A CMM can produce very detailed data, but it cannot guess the engineering intent behind a weak drawing. If the part will be machined after casting, separate as-cast acceptance from final machined acceptance. This one distinction prevents many unnecessary disputes.

How should NDT be written into the plan?

NDT should be linked to risk, not used as decoration. ASNT describes common NDT methods such as visual, liquid penetrant, magnetic particle, radiographic and ultrasonic testing, each with different use cases and limits. For investment castings, the buyer should define method, coverage, timing, sampling and acceptance criteria.

A practical NDT note should answer:

  • Which method is required: PT, MT, RT, UT, visual inspection or another method?
  • Which surfaces, zones or internal areas need testing?
  • Is testing 100%, sample-based, lot-based or only for first article approval?
  • Which standard, drawing note or customer specification defines acceptance?
  • Should NDT happen before machining, after machining, after heat treatment or before shipment?
  • What report format and traceability information must be included?

For example, a stainless steel pump component with machined sealing surfaces may need PT in specified zones after machining. A ferromagnetic carbon steel part may use MT where applicable. A pressure-related valve casting may require RT or UT based on drawing and specification. The separate NDT sampling plan for cast parts article goes deeper into sampling logic; here, the key point is to define the requirement before price and lead time are agreed.

How should material traceability be connected?

Material traceability is often treated as paperwork, but it is really part of risk control. If your casting will enter a regulated assembly, pressure system, export documentation chain or customer audit, the inspection plan should define what material evidence must travel with the parts.

Common requirements may include:

  • material grade and standard on the purchase order;
  • heat number or melt number identification;
  • chemical composition report;
  • mechanical test report where required;
  • heat treatment record when applicable;
  • PMI report for selected alloy projects where required;
  • link between casting identity, inspection report and shipment documents.

If you need investment casting material heat traceability, say so clearly at RFQ stage. A supplier can only build traceability into the production route if the requirement is known early enough. Asking for heat-by-heat separation after parts are mixed, blasted, machined or packed is the kind of pain nobody enjoys.

Matson view: write the plan around the part’s real job

My preference is to start from the part’s business use, then work backward to inspection. What can stop your assembly line? What can fail your customer audit? What can cause leakage, vibration, wear, noise, fit-up delay or warranty risk? Those questions are more useful than copying a long generic inspection list.

For valve, pump, automotive, agricultural machinery, mining, construction and oil-and-gas equipment castings, inspection planning usually needs different emphasis:

  • Valve castings: pressure boundary, sealing areas, material grade, NDT, repair rules and final documents.
  • Pump castings: hydraulic surfaces, impeller balance-related geometry, corrosion material, machining datums and surface condition.
  • Automotive castings: dimensional repeatability, first article approval, batch traceability and assembly-fit reporting.
  • Mining and construction parts: wear zones, impact risk, alloy selection, hardness or heat treatment records where required.
  • Oil-and-gas components: material specification, NDT scope, heat traceability, pressure-related features and release dossier control.

This is also where second-person writing matters because your RFQ is not just a drawing package; it is a business instruction. If you tell the foundry which failure would hurt you most, the inspection plan becomes sharper. If you only send “quote as drawing,” the foundry may still quote honestly, but with too many assumptions.

Investment casting inspection reports and quality documentation for OEM buyers
The final inspection package should be easy for your engineering, purchasing and quality teams to review.

What should you send for a better quotation?

If you want the foundry to quote accurately, send more than a part name and annual quantity. For a custom casting with quality requirements, prepare this RFQ package:

  • 2D drawing with revision number;
  • 3D model if available;
  • material grade, standard and heat treatment condition;
  • annual volume, batch quantity and sample quantity;
  • critical dimensions and datum requirements;
  • machining scope and surface treatment scope;
  • NDT method, sampling plan and acceptance criteria;
  • FAI, CMM, material certificate, heat traceability and final report requirements;
  • special packaging, export marking or customer document requirements;
  • any prohibited repair, approval point or customer witness point.

Matson Casting supports custom investment cast parts in stainless steel, carbon steel, alloy steel and selected specialty alloys, with CNC machining and in-house inspection support. Our general published capabilities include investment castings from 0.005 kg to 80 kg, maximum casting size up to 650 mm × 650 mm, ISO 8062 CT4–CT6 tolerance capability depending on part geometry and review, and inspection equipment including spectrometer, metallographic microscope, tensile tester, low-temperature tester, X-ray tester, MPT, UT and CMM. Project-specific acceptance still needs to follow your drawing and specification.

FAQ: investment casting inspection plan for OEM buyers

Do I need an inspection plan for every investment casting order?

Not every order needs a formal ITP, but every custom OEM casting needs clear inspection requirements. For a simple non-critical bracket, a drawing check and final visual inspection may be enough. For pressure, safety, corrosion, wear or assembly-critical parts, you should define dimensions, NDT, material traceability and final documents before quotation.

What is the difference between FAI and an inspection plan?

FAI is usually a first-sample approval activity. The inspection plan is broader. It decides what will be checked during sample approval, batch production, machining and final release. If your casting needs FAI, the inspection plan should state which dimensions, material records, NDT results and documents must be included in that first article package.

Should I request 100% dimensional inspection?

Only when the part risk justifies it. For many castings, 100% inspection on every dimension is slow and expensive without improving real control. A better approach is to mark critical-to-function dimensions for 100% or tighter reporting, then use reasonable sampling for lower-risk features. Your foundry can quote more accurately when this is defined early.

When should I require CMM inspection?

Use CMM inspection when the casting has complex geometry, tight machined interfaces, datum-dependent positions, assembly-critical features or customer-required report formats. CMM is especially useful for first article approval and critical production checks. It is less useful when the drawing does not define datums or when the feature can be controlled by simpler gauges.

Can NDT acceptance criteria be decided by the foundry?

The foundry can recommend a practical method, but acceptance criteria should come from the drawing, purchase order, material standard, customer specification or engineering agreement. If the requirement only says “no defects,” the result is too subjective. Define method, zone, sampling level, timing, report format and acceptance basis before production starts.

What inspection documents should ship with cast parts?

The document package depends on the order, but it may include dimensional reports, CMM reports, material certificates, heat treatment records, NDT reports, FAI documents, repair records, surface treatment records and packing inspection records. If your customer requires a release dossier, send that requirement with the RFQ instead of asking after production.

How much detail should I put in a casting RFQ?

Enough detail to remove the most expensive assumptions. You do not need to write a textbook, but you should define the drawing revision, material, quantity, critical dimensions, machining scope, inspection level, NDT requirement, certificate package and approval points. If you are unsure, send the part’s application and ask the foundry to flag inspection risks.

Can Matson help review my inspection requirements before quoting?

Yes. You can send the drawing, material grade, application, annual volume and any customer inspection requirements. Matson can review whether the inspection plan is clear enough for quotation and identify open points such as datum reporting, FAI scope, NDT sampling, material traceability or final document requirements.

Final thoughts

A strong inspection plan does not make an investment casting project slower; it makes the real requirement visible earlier. When you define critical dimensions, NDT, material traceability, FAI and final documents before RFQ, the quotation becomes cleaner and the production release becomes easier. For custom investment cast parts, Matson can help turn your drawing package into a practical inspection route.

Send your casting RFQ for inspection review

If your project needs custom castings with CNC machining, dimensional reports, NDT, FAI or material traceability, send your drawings and requirements to sales@matsoncasting.com. You can also use our contact page to share the drawing package and open inspection questions before quotation.

—— Matson Casting 团队 技术小李

Valve casting weld repair inspection requirements should be decided before the foundry starts production, not after a defect is found. For pressure-boundary valve bodies, bonnets, seats, discs and flow-control parts, repair welding is not just a workshop fix. It is a controlled manufacturing step that needs customer approval, qualified procedures, qualified personnel, reinspection and traceable records.

The most expensive confusion usually starts with one vague sentence: “weld repair allowed.” Allowed where? By which procedure? Before or after heat treatment? With which NDT? With customer witness? With a repair map in the final file? If the RFQ does not answer those questions, the casting may be repairable in theory but difficult to release in a real OEM quality system.

Valve casting weld repair inspection requirements for pressure boundary cast valve parts
Representative cast valve and flow-control geometries. Repair rules must be tied to the material grade, critical area and customer specification.

What should valve casting weld repair inspection requirements define?

Q: What is the short answer for an OEM RFQ?
Define whether weld repair is permitted, which areas need approval, how defects must be excavated, which welding qualification applies, what NDT is required before and after repair, whether heat treatment is required, and what records must ship with the parts.

For investment casting valve parts, the rule cannot be copied blindly from one project to another. A non-pressure bracket, a stainless globe valve body, a carbon steel check valve body and a nickel alloy chemical-service valve component do not carry the same repair risk. Even when repair welding is technically possible, the customer specification may prohibit it, limit it to non-critical zones, or require written approval before work starts.

The RFQ should separate three decisions:

  • Repair policy: prohibited, allowed without prior approval within defined limits, or allowed only after buyer approval.
  • Repair scope: cosmetic dressing, grinding only, minor weld repair, major weld repair, pressure-boundary repair, or repair in machined sealing areas.
  • Release evidence: NDT reports, repair map, WPS/PQR/WPQ or equivalent records, heat-treatment record, dimensional recheck, pressure-test record and final certificate index.

ASTM A488/A488M-24 is often relevant because it covers welding qualifications for steel castings, including procedures and personnel used in fabrication and repair. ASTM A781/A781M-21 gives general steel and alloy casting requirements and makes an important point for buyers: when a product specification has different requirements, the product specification controls. That means a generic weld-repair note should never override the drawing, valve code, material specification or end-customer requirement.

Why is repair approval different for pressure-boundary valve castings?

Q: Why not let the foundry decide during production?
Because repair can change the release path. For pressure-boundary valve castings, the buyer may need to know where the defect was, how much metal was removed, what filler material was used, whether post-weld heat treatment was required, and how the area was reinspected.

In real sourcing work, this is where small wording gaps become big delays. A North American OEM may allow weld repair on a carbon steel body if it is documented and re-examined, but reject repair in a seat pocket or pressure-wall critical zone without engineering approval. A European valve importer may ask for repair maps and PT reports in the final dossier. A Middle East project may require customer witness points before major repair. None of those decisions should be discovered after parts are already packed.

Use a critical-zone map when the casting has pressure, sealing or machining risk. The map can identify:

  • pressure-containing walls and bonnet areas;
  • flange faces, welded ends and bolting regions;
  • seat pockets, disc contact areas and sealing lands;
  • machined bores, shaft holes and gasket surfaces;
  • areas where weld repair is prohibited or requires customer approval.

This does not mean every casting needs a complicated map. But if the part is a pressure-boundary valve casting, a marked drawing is often clearer than a paragraph of legal language. Matson’s nickel alloy valve casting inspection requirements guide takes the broader ITP view; this article narrows the discussion to weld repair and its release evidence.

Inspection department reviewing valve casting weld repair records and release documents
Repair decisions should be visible in inspection records, not hidden in informal shop-floor notes.

What documents control a casting weld repair?

Q: Which documents should a buyer ask for?
Ask for the documents that prove the repair was authorized, performed by qualified people under a qualified procedure, inspected after each required step, and linked to the shipped casting.

For steel castings, buyers often ask for WPS, PQR and WPQ records, or equivalent documents under the project specification. In simple terms:

  • WPS: the welding procedure specification. It tells the welder how to perform the repair.
  • PQR: the procedure qualification record. It supports that the procedure was qualified under the chosen code or specification.
  • WPQ: welder or welding operator performance qualification. It supports that the person performing the repair is qualified.

Do not ask for these documents as decoration. Connect them to the casting material, repair type and acceptance plan. For example, a WCB valve body, a CF8M stainless valve body and a nickel alloy valve body may require different filler material review, preheat/interpass controls, heat treatment discussion and NDT response. ASTM A494/A494M-26 covers nickel and nickel alloy castings for corrosion-resistant service; if a nickel alloy valve casting is repaired, the material specification and customer requirement must drive the repair route. Do not treat it like ordinary carbon steel.

The buyer should also define whether repair records are required for every repair or only major repairs. My preference for pressure-boundary valve work is simple: if the repair affects a pressure wall, critical sealing feature, weld-end area, customer-designated zone or final acceptance test, record it. A repair that cannot be explained later is not a strong repair, even if the surface looks clean.

Which inspection steps belong before and after weld repair?

Q: Should NDT happen before repair, after repair, or both?
Often both. The foundry needs to confirm the defect has been removed before welding, then inspect the repaired area after welding and any required heat treatment or finishing.

A practical repair route may include:

  1. Identify the defect by visual inspection, PT, MT, RT, UT or another specified method.
  2. Confirm whether repair is allowed in that location.
  3. Excavate or remove the defect by the approved method.
  4. Verify complete defect removal, often by visual inspection and surface NDT.
  5. Weld repair using the approved procedure, filler material and qualified personnel.
  6. Perform required heat treatment, stress relief or controlled cooling if specified.
  7. Reinspect by the required NDT method and acceptance criteria.
  8. Recheck dimensions if the repair is near a machined feature, sealing face, bore or flange.
  9. Update the repair map, report package and final release decision.

PT is commonly used to detect surface-breaking discontinuities on suitable non-porous surfaces. MT applies only to ferromagnetic materials. RT and UT can address internal soundness when the geometry and specification allow. The point is not to use every method. The point is to define the right method, timing, coverage and acceptance standard in the ITP.

Handheld inspection of a casting surface during valve casting repair inspection planning
Surface condition, inspection method and test location should be defined before a repaired casting is released.

How should material family change the repair plan?

Q: Can one weld repair rule cover every valve casting material?
No. Carbon steel, low alloy steel, stainless steel, nickel alloy, cobalt alloy and copper-based valve castings behave differently during welding and inspection.

Matson’s material range includes carbon steel grades such as WCA, WCB, WCC, LCA, LCB and LCC; stainless steel grades such as CF3, CF3M, CF8, CF8M, CG8M, CA15, CA6NM, CB7Cu-1 and CB7Cu-2; nickel-based alloys such as Alloy 600, Alloy 625, Alloy 718, C276, M35-1 and K500 families; and cobalt-based materials such as Co106/Cobalt 6, Co112/Cobalt 12 and Co121/Cobalt 21. These are not repair-interchangeable families.

Material family Repair issue to define Inspection concern Buyer action
Carbon steel valve castings Procedure qualification, filler, preheat and stress relief where specified Surface and volumetric defects, pressure-wall integrity and dimensional distortion Reference product specification, WPS/PQR/WPQ and post-repair NDT scope
Stainless steel valve castings Grade match, filler selection, heat input and corrosion-sensitive service Surface defects, contamination, sensitization risk and critical sealing zones Tie repair to stainless grade, service fluid and customer corrosion requirement
Nickel alloy valve castings Specification-specific repair permission, filler, heat treatment and chemistry control Corrosion service, crack-sensitive areas and final document traceability Do not approve repair until ASTM grade, customer spec and inspection route agree
Cobalt-based wear parts Whether the part is solid cobalt casting, hardfacing, or another wear route Wear surface integrity, cracking, hardness and prohibited substitution Define repair restrictions separately from material selection and PMI requirements

For stainless projects, also compare the material-selection guidance in Matson’s stainless steel investment casting page. For alloy verification after repair, the separate valve casting PMI requirements guide explains why PMI can support material identity but cannot replace weld procedure control, heat treatment records or NDT.

What should the final repair documentation package include?

Q: What should be in the shipping file?
The final package should make the repair understandable to a buyer who was not standing in the factory. It should connect repair authorization, defect location, procedure, inspection result and part identity.

For a controlled valve casting weld repair, the final file may include:

  • repair authorization or customer approval, if required;
  • part number, drawing revision, heat number, lot number and casting identity;
  • repair map or marked drawing showing the repaired area;
  • defect excavation record and inspection after excavation;
  • WPS/PQR/WPQ or equivalent qualification reference;
  • filler material or consumable record where required;
  • preheat, interpass, post-weld heat treatment or stress relief record if specified;
  • post-repair NDT report and acceptance basis;
  • dimensional recheck near machined or sealing features;
  • final certificate index and NCR/deviation closure if applicable.

This file discipline matters more than it looks. A repaired casting may pass the shop check, but later fail a customer document review because the repair location, qualification reference or reinspection evidence is missing. That is painful for everyone because the physical part may be acceptable, yet the paperwork is not strong enough for the buyer’s quality system.

Inspection reports for valve casting weld repair documentation package
Repair records, inspection reports and certificates should be indexed so the shipped casting can be traced back to its approved release path.

How should buyers write a weld repair clause in the RFQ?

Q: What wording is clear enough for quotation?
Use plain, controlled language. Say what is allowed, what is prohibited, what needs approval and what records are required.

A useful starting clause looks like this:

Weld repair of valve castings shall be [prohibited / permitted only with written buyer approval / permitted within defined limits]. Repair in pressure-boundary, sealing, welded-end, machined or customer-marked critical zones requires approval before welding. All repair welding shall follow qualified procedures and qualified personnel under the applicable specification. Defect removal shall be verified before welding. Post-repair NDT, heat treatment where required, dimensional recheck near critical features, repair map and final repair records shall be included in the release package.

That clause still needs project-specific editing. If the product is a simple industrial stainless valve handle, it may be too heavy. If the product is a nickel alloy pressure-boundary valve body for chemical service, it may not be heavy enough. The right clause depends on the drawing, service condition, material standard, valve code and customer’s end-use risk.

Matson Casting can support custom investment casting service projects with investment castings from 0.005-80 kg, maximum casting size up to 650 mm x 650 mm, ISO 8062 CT4-CT6 casting tolerance capability, Ra1.6-Ra3.2 surface roughness capability, 60+ CNC machines and in-house inspection equipment including spectrometer, metallographic microscope, tensile tester, low-temperature tester, X-ray tester, MPT, UT and CMM. Specific repair permission and acceptance still need to follow the customer’s drawing and specification.

Common questions we actually get about valve casting repair

Can all valve casting defects be weld repaired?

No. Some defects, locations, materials or customer specifications may prohibit repair. Pressure-boundary areas, sealing surfaces, weld ends and heavily machined zones need special review before repair is approved.

Does weld repair always require customer approval?

Not always, but the purchase order should say when approval is required. For critical valve castings, many buyers require approval for major repair, pressure-boundary repair, repeated repair, repair in customer-marked zones or repair after final machining.

Can post-repair PT replace RT or UT?

No. PT checks surface-breaking indications on suitable surfaces. RT and UT address different internal conditions. The required method should follow the defect type, casting geometry, material, critical zone and acceptance standard.

Should repaired castings be heat treated again?

Only if the material specification, welding procedure, customer requirement or engineering review requires it. Some repairs may need stress relief or other thermal control; others may not. This must be defined before production release.

What should we send Matson for a repair-controlled valve casting quote?

Send the 2D drawing, 3D model if available, material grade and standard, service condition, critical-zone notes, repair restrictions, NDT requirements, heat-treatment requirements, certificate package and any end-customer specification. If the repair clause is unclear, we can help mark the open points before quotation.

Request a weld repair and inspection review

If your valve casting RFQ includes weld repair, NDT, PMI, pressure-boundary inspection or final document requirements, send the drawing and specification to sales@matsoncasting.com. Matson Casting can review whether the repair clause is clear enough for quotation and which requirements need buyer confirmation before production.

—— Matson Casting 团队 技术小李

Valve casting PMI requirements should tell the foundry exactly what material identity must be verified, where to test it, when to test it, and what report proves the result. A short note such as “PMI required” sounds strict, but it leaves too many decisions open for pressure-boundary valve parts, stainless steel bodies, nickel alloy trim, cobalt wear parts, and mixed-material assemblies.

For overseas OEM buyers, PMI is best treated as one control inside a wider material verification plan. It helps prevent wrong alloy, mixed heat, and identity-loss problems. It does not replace the material certificate, heat traceability, heat treatment record, mechanical test, NDT, dimensional inspection, or pressure test.

Valve casting PMI requirements for cast valve and flow control components
Representative cast valve and flow-control geometries. PMI requirements should be tied to the alloy grade, production stage, and critical service risk.

What should valve casting PMI requirements actually define?

Q: What is the practical answer for an RFQ?
A good RFQ should define material grade, test method, test stage, frequency, location, acceptance basis, reporting format, and action when a result does not match. If any of those are missing, the supplier may still perform a test, but the result may not answer the buyer’s real risk.

In valve casting orders, the common risk is not only whether a casting is “metal.” It is whether a CF8M valve body has not been mixed with CF8, whether a nickel alloy casting has not been confused with a stainless part, whether cobalt-based valve components are kept separate from other high-wear alloys, and whether the tested part can still be traced back to the correct heat or batch.

PMI is especially useful when a project has:

  • similar-looking castings made from different stainless, nickel, cobalt, carbon steel, or copper-based grades;
  • pressure-boundary valve bodies, bonnets, seats, discs, or flow-control parts where material mix-up would create a serious field risk;
  • machined surfaces, repaired areas, or outside processing steps that could break part identity if marking and paperwork are weak;
  • customer specifications that require PMI as part of an ITP, final document package, or material verification program;
  • replacement parts where the old sample, drawing, and material certificate do not fully agree.

Matson Casting supplies investment casting valve parts in stainless steel, carbon steel, alloy steel, nickel-based alloy, cobalt-based alloy, brass, bronze, and copper materials. For PMI-controlled projects, we first need the exact casting grade, drawing revision, applicable specification, testing frequency, and report requirement before quoting the inspection scope.

Where does PMI fit in a valve casting material verification plan?

Q: Is PMI the same as a material certificate?
No. PMI checks selected elemental composition at the tested location by the specified method. A material certificate reports the heat or lot data required by the material specification and purchase order. The two should support each other, not replace each other.

API RP 578 is widely used in process-industry thinking because it is about material verification programs for alloy piping, components, and related assets. In purchasing language, the useful lesson is simple: PMI should be controlled by a plan. A plan defines what to test, why to test it, how to test it, and how to handle nonconforming or uncertain results.

ASTM E1476 treats metal identification, grade verification, and sorting as part of a quality system for maintaining material identity. That framing matters for castings. A valve foundry must keep identity across melting, pouring, heat treatment, cutting, cleaning, CNC machining, repair if permitted, inspection, packing, and shipment. A PMI scan at the end helps screen the part, but it does not rebuild a traceability chain that was lost earlier.

For a serious valve program, the material verification plan should connect at least four layers:

  1. Specification layer: casting standard, grade, customer specification, drawing revision, and prohibited substitutions.
  2. Production identity layer: heat number, tree or pour identity, heat-treatment batch, machining batch, and shipment lot.
  3. Verification layer: heat analysis, product analysis where required, PMI, mechanical tests, hardness where applicable, NDT, and CMM inspection.
  4. Release layer: final report package, deviation approvals, nonconformance disposition, and certificate index.
Valve casting material verification records reviewed in investment casting inspection department
Inspection records should remain connected to the drawing revision, material heat, production batch, and final release package.

Which valve casting materials need different PMI logic?

Q: Can one PMI rule cover all valve casting alloys?
Not cleanly. Stainless steel, carbon steel, low alloy steel, nickel alloy, cobalt alloy, brass, bronze, and copper each need a different review because the useful elements, available methods, and specification limits are not the same.

Matson’s stainless steel casting range includes ASTM grades such as CF3, CF3M, CF8, CF8C, CF8M, CG8M, CN3MN, CA15, CA6NM, CB7Cu-1, and CB7Cu-2. For stainless valve castings, PMI often focuses on alloying elements such as chromium, nickel, molybdenum, copper, or other grade-separating elements. It can help catch a CF8 versus CF8M mix-up if the selected method measures the relevant elements properly.

For carbon steel valve castings such as WCA, WCB, WCC, LCA, LCB, and LCC, the situation is different. Carbon is a critical element, but ordinary handheld XRF is not a practical carbon test. If carbon, sulfur, phosphorus, or low-alloy chemistry is important for acceptance, the RFQ should identify the proper laboratory or optical emission spectroscopy route and the product specification that controls the limits.

Nickel-based and cobalt-based valve parts need even tighter wording. Nickel alloy castings may involve Alloy 600, Alloy 625, Alloy 718, C276, M35-1, K500, or other specifications. Cobalt-based castings may involve Co106/Cobalt 6, Co112/Cobalt 12, Co121/Cobalt 21, or related wear-resistant grades. A buyer should not assume that a trade name, UNS number, internal grade name, and casting specification are automatically interchangeable. The RFQ must say which standard and grade govern the order.

Material family PMI can help verify PMI cannot prove by itself RFQ wording to add
CF8, CF8M, CF3M and other stainless steel castings Grade-separating elements such as Cr, Ni, Mo or Cu, depending on method Heat treatment, mechanical properties, corrosion performance, or all low-level elements Define grade, method, surface condition, tested locations and acceptance limits
WCB, WCC, LCB and other carbon steel valve castings Limited alloy screening when the method is suitable Carbon content by normal handheld XRF, impact properties, pressure test acceptance Specify chemical analysis route and certificate requirements, not just handheld PMI
Nickel alloy valve castings Major alloy elements for grade confirmation and mix-up prevention Full ASTM A494 conformance, heat treatment, tensile results, or NDT acceptance Call out exact ASTM/UNS grade, heat identity, PMI frequency and final document package
Cobalt-based wear parts Selected alloy identity and separation from similar-looking high-wear grades Wear life, hardness acceptance, impact behavior, or field performance Separate solid casting, overlay, repair and machined-surface requirements

This is why we do not recommend writing a universal PMI clause for all custom investment casting projects. The material family and the valve service risk should drive the test plan.

Should PMI be done before or after machining?

Q: Which stage gives the buyer the most useful result?
It depends on what risk the buyer wants to control. For many valve casting projects, the best plan uses more than one checkpoint: after casting identity is established, after heat treatment or outside processing if identity risk exists, and on finished machined parts when the customer requires final release verification.

Testing only at the final stage may catch a wrong-alloy part before shipment, but it may also discover a problem after machining time has already been spent. Testing only at the raw-casting stage may not catch a later mix-up during outside processing, repair, or packing. The ITP should place PMI where it answers the real risk.

For pressure-boundary valve castings, buyers often care about several zones:

  • body and bonnet pressure-wall areas;
  • flanges and welded-end areas where material identity matters to joining or service;
  • seats, discs, stems, trim interfaces, or wear surfaces when made from a different alloy family;
  • repaired areas if weld repair is permitted by the specification;
  • finished machined surfaces where coating, scale, or surface roughness will not distort the reading.

A practical RFQ should state whether PMI is required on each casting, on each heat, on a sample from each lot, or only on designated critical parts. If the buyer wants 100% PMI on finished pressure-boundary castings, say so clearly. If lot sampling is acceptable, define the lot boundary and escalation rule when one sample fails.

Handheld inspection instrument checking an investment casting surface for valve casting PMI planning
Handheld inspection on a casting surface. The RFQ should define method, surface condition, test point and acceptance basis before production starts.

What should a valve casting PMI report include?

Q: What report details are worth asking for?
Ask for enough information to connect the result to the shipped casting, the test method, and the acceptance decision. A pass/fail label without identity is weak evidence.

A PMI report for investment cast valve parts should normally include:

  • customer name or project reference, purchase order, drawing number and revision;
  • part number, part name, casting grade, heat number, lot number and individual part identity where used;
  • test method or instrument type, calibration or reference check record, operator and test date;
  • test locations, such as body wall, flange, seat area, trim component or repaired zone;
  • measured elements that the method can report and the acceptance range or grade-matching basis;
  • clear pass, fail, retest, quarantine or concession decision;
  • signature or approval by the responsible quality person.

If the project also requires independent laboratory analysis, the buyer should write that separately. PMI performed on a casting surface is not the same as a laboratory chemical analysis performed under a product specification such as ASTM A751 for steel products. Likewise, PMI does not say that a pressure test passed, that a casting is free from internal shrinkage, or that a machined flange is within positional tolerance.

Inspection reports and certificates for valve casting PMI documentation
Final inspection documents should index material certificates, PMI records when required, dimensional reports, NDT reports and shipment identity.

How should buyers write PMI into the RFQ and ITP?

Q: What wording prevents misunderstanding?
Write the PMI requirement as a controlled inspection step, not as a slogan. The more critical the valve service, the more precisely the buyer should define scope.

A clear RFQ can include wording like this:

Positive material identification is required for finished machined valve castings made from [grade/specification]. Test [100% of parts / one part per heat / defined sampling plan] at [defined locations]. Report method, instrument or laboratory route, measured elements, acceptance basis, heat number, part identity and result. Nonconforming or uncertain results shall be isolated and reported before shipment.

That sample still needs project-specific editing. A chemical plant buyer sourcing nickel alloy valve bodies may require 100% PMI on pressure-boundary castings. A general industrial buyer ordering non-pressure stainless brackets may accept heat-level traceability and lot sampling. A carbon steel valve buyer may decide that PMI is less useful than a proper heat analysis, product analysis, impact test, and traceability package.

For Matson projects, the strongest RFQ packages usually include:

  • 2D drawing and 3D model, with critical valve features marked;
  • casting grade and standard, not only a trade name or local shorthand;
  • required condition: as-cast, heat treated, machined, surface treated, or assembled;
  • PMI method, timing, frequency and tested locations;
  • NDT method and acceptance standard if pressure boundary or internal soundness is critical;
  • CMM or dimensional report scope for sealing faces, bores, flanges and bolt patterns;
  • certificate package: material certificate, heat treatment record, PMI report, NDT report and final inspection report where required.

Matson’s documented capabilities include ISO 9001:2015 quality management, investment castings from 0.005-80 kg, maximum casting size up to 650 mm x 650 mm, surface roughness around Ra1.6-Ra3.2, ISO 8062 CT4-CT6 casting tolerance capability, and in-house inspection equipment including spectrometer, metallographic microscope, tensile tester, low-temperature tester, X-ray tester, MPT, UT and CMM. We also provide stainless steel investment casting, nickel alloy casting, and cobalt alloy casting services for suitable OEM projects.

Common questions we actually get about valve casting PMI

Can PMI replace a material certificate for valve castings?

No. PMI verifies selected elements at the tested location by the chosen method. A material certificate documents the heat or lot data required by the material specification and purchase order. Buyers should require both when both are necessary.

Can handheld XRF confirm carbon content in WCB or WCC valve castings?

Not in the way many buyers expect. Carbon steel acceptance depends heavily on carbon and other elements that may require an appropriate laboratory or OES method. For WCB, WCC, LCB or LCC castings, do not write handheld XRF as the only chemistry control unless your engineering team has approved that limitation.

Should every pressure-boundary valve casting receive 100% PMI?

It depends on the customer specification, service risk, material family and part value. Some projects require 100% PMI on every finished pressure-boundary casting. Others use heat-level verification plus lot sampling. The frequency must be written into the RFQ and ITP before pricing.

Does PMI prove that a stainless steel valve casting will resist corrosion?

No. PMI can help verify grade identity, but corrosion performance also depends on exact chemistry limits, heat treatment, surface condition, service fluid, chlorides, temperature, cleaning chemicals, stagnant conditions and design details. The buyer’s material engineer should approve the grade for the real service environment.

What should we send Matson for a PMI-controlled valve casting quote?

Send the drawing, 3D model if available, material standard and grade, service condition, annual quantity, required machining, NDT, pressure test, PMI method or frequency, certificate package and any end-customer specification. If the PMI clause is still unclear, send it anyway; we can help identify what needs clarification before quotation.

Request a valve casting PMI and inspection review

If your valve casting project has PMI, material traceability, NDT, machining or certificate requirements, send the drawing and inspection specification to sales@matsoncasting.com. Matson Casting can review whether the requirement is clear enough for quotation, which inspection steps should be priced, and where the RFQ still needs buyer approval.

For a broader supplier check, you can also compare this article with our valve casting manufacturer guide and the nickel alloy valve inspection checklist.

—— Matson Casting 团队 技术小李

滚动至顶部

Get a Quick Quote!

x